Cass County Court DocketCass County Court Docket

Home › Civil Docket Search

Find Cass County Civil Dockets

If you need to track a lawsuit in Cass County, start with the court that actually has authority over the claim, then turn to the public case lookup or the clerk's file room when the online record falls short. A Cass County civil docket search works best that way. The docket itself is the court's running log of a civil matter: filings, settings, motions, and the result the register shows. It helps a party follow each case event. Just remember the register is no substitute for the signed order or the full case file, so confirm important details with the court that holds the record.

Public Record Search

Sponsored Results

Cass Civil Court Thresholds

Where a Cass County civil claim begins depends on its amount and subject. Claims of $25,000 or less belong to the 4th District Court. Anything above $25,000 goes to the 43rd Circuit Court. Appeals and other circuit matters sit there too. So a Cass County civil search really starts with the court subject. The county name alone is not enough.

Cass County courtCivil docket routeSearch selection
4th District CourtCivil claims of $25,000 or less, small claims, summary possession, garnishment, and attachment.D04
43rd Circuit CourtGeneral civil claims over $25,000, circuit matters, and circuit appeal work.C43

The Cass County District civil page walks through the district filing and service sequence. Circuit appeals and administrative matters follow their own rules and deadlines. The Cass County clerk and the court's appeal instructions decide your next procedural step.

Inside a Cass County Civil Docket

Open a Cass County civil docket and you may see the case number parts, D04 or C43, the filing date, civil category, caption, party roles, public judge details, and claim or relief fields where available. Entries can cover the complaint, summons, answer, motions, orders, judgments, hearings, service, defaults, settlements, dismissals, and appeals. Redaction rules and the public interface limit what shows.

Case and courtYear, number, type, court code, filing date, and civil or small-claims category where displayed.
Case partiesCaption and party-role labels, with protected information redacted from public materials.
Filing eventsComplaint, summons, answer, motion, order, and other register entries that mark a Cass County civil case event.
Hearing informationDate, time, courtroom, judge, and setting type if a public display exposes them.
ResolutionService, default, settlement, dismissal, judgment, balance, or appeal information when public.

A docket entry only proves an event was recorded. A filed complaint settles no liability question, and no docket label stands in for a judgment or order.

Cass Civil Small Claims Route

Small claims run through the Cass County D04 route despite the simpler process. Cass sets the small-claims limit at $6,500. Search the D04 register for the case. The public view may skip some papers in the file. A small claim will not appear under circuit civil either. So choose the court with care.

For any Cass County civil matter, the register can record the filing, service, hearing, settlement, dismissal, or judgment. Getting the actual document may still mean a trip to the District File Room. Go there for inspection or copying. That line matters when you need the signed judgment itself, not just the docket status.

Civil Case Types on the Docket

Different case families fill Cass County civil dockets. They appear at both the district and circuit levels. A case type hints at which register holds the matter. It proves nothing about the claim, the relief, or the final result. Turn to the case events and the order for the real procedural history.

  • District civil claims at or below the Cass County $25,000 jurisdictional line.
  • Small claims within the local $6,500 limit.
  • Summary-possession and land-contract forfeiture matters in District Court.
  • Garnishment and attachment events on a Cass County district docket.
  • Circuit civil claims above $25,000, appeals, and other circuit civil matters.

Family, juvenile, protective, and other restricted files carry a different access expectation. Do not count on them showing up as ordinary Cass County public civil results.

Cass Civil Register and Judgment

A Cass County civil register and a judgment are two different layers of the record. The register lists case activity in order. A judgment is a court order. Cass names bench trial, jury trial, settlement, and dismissal as possible civil resolutions. The register may log one of those events first. You can then view or copy the full judgment document.

When the web result shows status but no pleading or order, go to the Cass County file room. A thin display is not the whole file. The statewide public-search notice is blunt. It calls online information informational. MCR 8.119 governs record access and copying at the court.

Civil Docket Settings and Hearings

Public setting details on Cass County civil dockets can include a hearing date, time, courtroom, judge, and proceeding type. The District civil sequence requires service of a summons and complaint. Later settings may reflect motions or other events. Calendar displays and the public register help. But the case-specific notice and clerk confirmation win when information conflicts.

Cass County hearing displays refresh about every 30 minutes. They can change without notice. For a time-sensitive civil setting, rely on the notice and the responsible office, not a stale saved screen. The Cass County Court Dates page covers calendar and confirmation routes in more detail.

Cass Civil Filing Fee Tiers

Michigan's April 2025 fee table sets the Cass County District money-claim tiers. A claim up to $600 costs $25 to file. Over $600 through $1,750, it is $45. Over $1,750 through $10,000, it is $65. Over $10,000, it is $150. A non-money judgment filing is listed at $65. Those are filing costs on the state schedule. A civil docket filing in Cass County may still carry other expenses.

Cass District civil filingApril 2025 listed amount
Money claim up to $600$25
Over $600 through $1,750$45
Over $1,750 through $10,000$65
Over $10,000$150
Non-money judgment$65

Small claims filings run in $25, $45, and $65 tiers, while summary possession is listed at $45. Add the e-filing surcharge: $10 for civil, $20 when a case mixes money and non-money relief, and $5 for small claims. Service and process-server fees shift from case to case, so confirm current amounts through the Cass District fee route.

Civil Docket Access Rules

Start a Cass County civil docket search with MiCOURT. If the online result looks thin, move to the live display or the correct file room. Alternatives include counter inspection, phone, fax, and email. Written or mail requests work too, along with courthouse terminals the counter can confirm. MiFILE serves account holders who need to file papers. It is not a public document viewer. The court offers no bulk docket export for Cass County.

A counter inquiry also tells you whether a register, document image, or certified copy is on hand. Have the court code ready. Add the case number if you know it, plus the date range you want. Staff can then point you to the access route. It should fit your Cass County civil record.

Cass County access boundaries:

MCR 8.119 generally permits inspection and copying of trial-court records unless an access rule, statute, or order limits them.

MCR 1.109 requires protection of personal identifying information in court records.

MCL 15.232 means a court-file request is not a standard Michigan FOIA request.

Sealed, suppressed, juvenile, family, and other protected matters may be missing or limited in a civil docket search. Ask the court custodian what authorization or order is required. A missing Cass County civil result is not proof that no proceeding exists.

Cass Civil File-Room Requests

The District File Room takes Cass County district civil requests. Call 269-445-4424 or fax 269-445-4486. Email works too at fourthdc@cassco.org. Circuit civil goes to the Circuit File Room at 269-445-4416, fax 269-445-4453, or ccfileroom@cassco.org. With any request, give the court code. Include the case number if known. Add the date range or document you need, and whether a plain or certified copy is required.

The Cass County Clerk/Register serves as Circuit Court clerk. It also keeps circuit and Family Court files. It does not automatically hold a D04 civil file. Keeping these custodians straight keeps a district record request from landing at the wrong office.

Note: Ask the file room about current copy, certification, delivery, service, and payment requirements. Do this before sending a request or payment-sensitive material.

Cass Civil Clerk Records Office

The official Cass County Clerk/Register page presents the office that maintains Cass County civil docket records for the circuit side of the court.

Cass County civil docket Clerk Register records office

That page covers the circuit-records custodian, while Cass County D04 civil files stay with the District File Room.

Cass Civil Search Field Context

The official MiCOURT API reference documents the search fields behind a Cass County civil docket lookup.

Cass County civil docket MiCOURT search field reference

The documented concepts clarify public categories and status filters. They do not authorize access to restricted Cass County court information.

Look Up a Public Record Case

Sponsored Results